003 · Benchmarks

Minnesota State Board of Investment.

Targets, ranges and benchmarks as the document states them. Our copy of the IPS.

Asset class Bucket Target Range Benchmark
Public Equity Public Equity 50% 45–55% 67% Russell 3000 and 33% MSCI ACWI ex USA Net Return (USD)67% Russell 3000 Index and 33% MSCI ACWI ex USA Net Return Index (USD)
Domestic Equity Public Equity 33.5% 28–39% Russell 3000Russell 3000 Index
International Equity Public Equity 16.5% 14–19% MSCI ACWI ex USA Net Return (USD)MSCI ACWI ex USA Net Return Index (USD)
Fixed Income and Cash Fixed Income 25% 22.5–27.5% 24% Bloomberg US Aggregate Bond , 24% Return-Seeking Fixed Income Benchmark, 40% Treasury Protection Benchmark, 12% ICE BofA US 3-Month T-Bill24% Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index, 24% Return-Seeking Fixed Income Benchmark, 40% Treasury Protection Benchmark, 12% ICE BofA U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Index
Core/Core Plus Fixed Income Fixed Income 6% 4–8% Bloomberg US AggregateBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index
Return-Seeking Fixed Income Fixed Income 6% 4–8% 25% ICE BofA US Cash Pay High Yield Constrained , 25% S&P UBS Leveraged Loan , 25% JPM EMBI Global Diversified , 25% ICE BofA AA-BBB US Fixed and Floating Rate Asset-Backed Securities25% ICE BofA U.S. Cash Pay High Yield Constrained Index, 25% S&P UBS Leveraged Loan Index, 25% JPM EMBI Global Diversified Index, 25% ICE BofA AA-BBB U.S. Fixed and Floating Rate Asset-Backed Securities Index
Treasury Protection Fixed Income 10% 5–15% 80% Bloomberg US Treasury and 20% Bloomberg US Long Treasury80% Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Index and 20% Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
U.S. Treasury (Broad Maturity) Fixed Income 8% 5–15% Bloomberg US TreasuryBloomberg U.S. Treasury Index
U.S. Treasury - Long Fixed Income 2% 0–5% Bloomberg US Long TreasuryBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
Cash Equivalents Cash 3% 0–5% ICE BofA 3 Mo US T-BillICE BofA U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Index
Private Markets Multi-Asset / Other 25% 20–32% —
Private Equity Private Equity 18% 15–25% MSCI Global Buyout Closed-End Fund (USD), lagged 1 quarterMSCI Global Buyout Closed-End Fund Index (USD), lagged 1 quarter
Private Credit Private Credit / Debt 3% 0–6% MSCI Global Private Credit Closed-End Fund (USD), lagged 1 quarterMSCI Global Private Credit Closed-End Fund Index (USD), lagged 1 quarter
Private Real Assets Real Assets / Infrastructure 2% 0–4% 75% MSCI Global Private Infrastructure Closed-End Fund (USD), lagged 1 quarter and 25% MSCI Global Private Natural Resources Closed-End Fund (USD), lagged 1 quarter75% MSCI Global Private Infrastructure Closed-End Fund Index (USD), lagged 1 quarter and 25% MSCI Global Private Natural Resources Closed-End Fund Index (USD), lagged 1 quarter
Private Real Estate Real Estate 2% 0–4% 50% Custom MSCI Global Private Opportunistic Real Estate Closed-End Fund Benchmark (USD), lagged 1 quarter and 50% Custom MSCI Global Private Value-Added Real Estate Closed-End Fund Benchmark (USD), lagged 1 quarter
Opportunistic Multi-Asset / Other — 0–10% Relevant blended benchmark, as applicable
Uninvested Private Markets Multi-Asset / Other — — 80% Public Equity Benchmark and 20% Bloomberg US Aggregate Bond80% Public Equity Benchmark and 20% Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index

← All plans